District Domination!

Local XC Runners Earn Multiple Titles

The District Cross Country meets have been completed as area runners and teams will be moving on to
regionals.


In Division 1, the Ashland Arrow boys won the District 1 championship at Findlay with a score of 48 as
Kaden Mendenhall led the way with a time of 16:35.3 which was good enough for district runner-up
honors.


In Division 1, District 2 Madison's Connor Ladd finished 8th individually which was good enough for a
spot in the regional.


On the girls side Ashland's Danielle Honaker finished as district runner-up in District 2 with a time of
19:22.24 to qualify for regionals.


In Division 2 the Shelby Whippets took the district crown by 9 points over runner-up Lexington, the third straight district title for Shelby. Both squads advance to the regional round.


Individually, Shelby's Caleb Brown dusted the field with a time of 14:51, the fastest time by any runner in any division in the state this year. Galion's Braxton Tate finished 2nd with a time of 15:40.8 to qualify for regionals.


On the Girls side Lady Lex took the district title with a score of 28 which was 33 points better than
runner-up Ontario, who scored a 61. The Galion Lady Tiger squad also qualified for regionals in 4th
place with a score of 125.


Individually, Halle Hamilton took home a second-place finish with a time of 18:12.7 with Lady Lex teammates Lily Weeks (18:22.8) and Joanna Halfhill (18:32.7) right behind her in third and fourth and Natalie Dininger clocking in with 19:36.9 for seventh place. Shelby's Kayla Gonzalez finished 8th with a time of 19:43.8 to qualify for the regional round.


Finally, in the boy's DIvision 3, DIstrict 1 Plymouth's Levi Robinson finished 8th with a time of 17:21.8
while Colonel Crawford's Jacob Hoffman finished 9th with a time of 17:32.2 to qualify for regionals.


In District 2 Crestview finished runner-up with a score of 54 while Wynford followed with a score of 93 to
qualify for regionals.


Individually, Mansfield Christian's Clay Reynolds won the district title with a time of 16:31.5 with
teammate Kuane Whitt taking 5th with a time of 17:03.4. St. Peter's Zach Keffalas finished 12th with a
time of 17:37.4 to qualify for the regional.


On the girls side in District 1 Wynford finished as runners-up with 52 points while Colonel Crawford
finished 3rd with a score of 91 to qualify for regionals.


Individually, Mohawk's Kaylynn Maybee finished 7th with a time of 21:19.7 to qualify for regionals.


In District 2, Crestview won the district title with a score of 66, just 6 points better than runner-up
Margaretta.


Individually, Seneca East's Kennedy Beard and Amelia Boes finished 2nd and 3rd to qualify while
Buckeye Central's Katy Hagerty finished 6th with a time of 21:11.2 to advance into regionals.

(419) 775-5097

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Brian Skowronski - President

Cell - 970.629.0006

Email - Brian@oh.report 

Jori Hollenbeck - Marketing - Web Design

Cell - 419-295-8802

Email - Jori@oh.report